Crest

Submarines

Association

Australia

Eternal Patrol 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rev 16

In Memory of Australian Submariners

on Eternal Patrol

May they Rest In Peace

(✞) Killed In Action (KIA) (✚) Died In Service (DIS)

(✟) Died Of Wounds ( DOW) (✠)Died Of Illness (DOI) (✜)Accidently Killed (AK)

Not Known (NN)

Rank / Rate Christain Names  Surnames Post Nominals Date of Death Remarks 
CPORSSM  Peter R "Possum"  Adams     2014  
POUWSM  Steven  Addison    23/07/2004   
LCDR  David Dundas  Aitken  RAN(Rtd) 03/04/1989 J Boats
CMDR GL EXSM  David charles Leonard Allen  RAN  22/11/2003  
LSROSM  Kim  Allen       
PONPCSM  Donald  Ambler    17/05/2023  
POMTSM  Gordon "Kaffir"  Anderson    10/11/2020  
LCDR WESM  Henry "Harry Gardiner  Anderson    17/07/2020   
CPOETPSM  Ross "Runt"  Anderson    08/01/2018   
LSEMP  John Francis  Angelini    29/12/2022   
POETPSM  Ray "Grasshopper"  Anthony    21 /09/2023   
CPOMTP4SM  Eric George Armstrong    19/07/2012  
LSMTLSM William John Bacon   16/07/2022  
TEL  Cyril LeyFroy  Baker ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1
  George  Baker    06/03/2022   
POMTP3SM  John "Red"  Baker    11/07/1986  
WOETPSM  Rodney Norman  Baker  OAM 10/04/2015  
LSUCSM  Terry S  Bannear    27/04/2023   
CPOETSSM  Anthony John "Lurch"  Barling    05/03/ 2016  
WOETCSM  Roger E  Barlow ✚   24/01/1992 Died of  Heart Attack 
LCDR GL SMN SM  David  Barnes    14/02/2015  
LSROSM  Michael "Jelly"  Barnes    13/12/2020   
POMTPSM  Alan James  Barrett    2005   
LDG STO  Sydney Charles  Barton ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost - HMAS AE1
WOMTPSM  Ronald James "Ron" Bateman    2021   
CPOMTP4SM  Frederick Gary "Bendy Toy" Bax   06/03/2014 EX RN-RAN
S/LEUT  John  Beams  RNVR  31/ 12/2021  
CERA  Sydney Thomas  Bell    NN  RN Loan-HMAS AE2 / POW
CPOCKSM  David W  Bellman    15/09/2023   
ABROSM  Garry  Bennett    19/10/1994  
LSRPSM  Leslie Arthur  Benson    10/07/2014  
LCDR  Thomas Fleming  Besant ✚  RN 14/9/1914 Lost on HMAS AE1
ABEWSM  Bingemann       
WOMTP3SM  John Alfred  "Joey" Bishop    20/07/2023   
CPOETPSM  Brian  Birch       
CPOMTPSM  Ralph G  Birch       
ABMTPSM  MA Bitter      
LSETPSM  Henry Black      
STO  Ernest  Blake ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1
CPOETPSM Rudolph "Bob" Bobilak   21/05/2014  
PORSSM  Steven Keith  Booth    28/04/1991  
  Keith Charles Bradbury       
CPO  Cecil Arthur  Bray    17/08/1965  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey,     J &O Class
STO  John James  Bray ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
SBLT  Kenneth Maxwell Briggs    19/01/2018   
LSMTPSM  Robert "Brod"  Broderick   07/05/1987  
LEUT SMN SM  Christopher James Brooker    18/01/2015    
CD ENGINEER  Harry John  Broomhead  DSM RAN(Rtd)  11/03/1942  HMAS AE2 POW 
LSCKSM Robert  Broughton       
CPO STO  Herbert Alexander  Brown  DSM  01/07/1962  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
AB  Leopold Herbert Elgan  Brusewitz    10/04/1962  Spare Crew HMAS AE2 
WOCOXNSM Ronald William Budd 30/06/2014  
LSMTPSM  John "Buck"  Buckleigh    16/01/2023   
WOCOXNSM  Ronald William "Ron"  Budd    09/02/1996   
WOMTP4SM Robert Bundy  
ABETSSM Terry "Top Cat" Cain 29 Oct 2007  
CAPT  Norman Keith  Calder  OBE RAN(Rtd)  10/12/1985 J Boats 
CPO TGM  Arthur  Callard    1964 HMAS J1 
LSMTPSM Ross Alexander "Sexy" Cameron 17/04/2016  
CPOERA  AA 'Jock" Campbell      
CERADSM  M "jock" Campbell       
CPOMTP3*SM  Harold John "Harry"  Carey    07/02/1996  
CMDR  John Pitt  Cary  RN (Rtd)  21/03/1971  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
LCDR GLMESM  Romeo  Carinci    27/06/2010  
WOMTSM  Leonard "Dac Dac"  Carr    24/01/2024  
CPOCOXNSM  Colin Maxwell "Shorty"  Carroll    18/12/1994  
LEUT  Robert Cameron  Casey ✚  RAN  12/11/1926  J Boats Lost on HMAS M1 
PO  William Thomas  Cheater    19/08/1974  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
ABMTPSM  Leigh Brian  Cheetham    10/2023  
LEUT SDENSM  Kenneth Douglas Chilvers  RAN (Rtd)   04/2022  
POCKSM Stuart Rothnie Christie   17/18/1990  
AB  Lionel Stanley  Churcher    17/01/1930  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
AB Sonar  Harry E Churchill    16/06/2012   
CPOMTP5SM  Peter Francis Alexander "Arab  Clark    24/10/2012   
CPOMEDSM  WJ  Clarke       
POUWSM  Leslie  Clarkson       
CDRE  Bryan Louis  Cleary  RAN (Rtd)   07/12/2013   
LSMTPSM  Raymond John  Colbert    21/05/2014  
WOUCSM  Graham Geffrey "Jumper"  Collins       
CMDR  Arthur H Elliot "Henry"  Cook       
WOMTP4SM  David John "Blue"  Cook    05/05/1992  
LCDR  Alfred Dennis  Conder ✚  RAN 09/06/1932  J Boats (DOI)
LCDR GLSMNSM  Michael Ernst  Cordner    04/02/2009  
POMTPDSM  Michael  Corran       
WORSSM  Brian West Coultas  BEM 16/11/2010   
LDG SMN  Gordon Clarence  Courbould ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
WOUCSM  Charles Henry"Charlie"  Cousins    14/03/2000   
CPOCOXNSM   Paul Cripps    19/03/2019   
STO  James  Cullen    NN HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
  William  Cummings       
MIDN  Ernest Semple  Cunningham ✚  RAN  31/01/1918  Lost on K17 
CPORESM  Gordon John "Tid"  Currie    02/08/2010   
WOCONXSM  John Thomas  Curtain       
LCDR RLMESM  Harry  Dadswell     2006  
CMDR GL EX SM  Gordon  Dalrymple  RAN (Rtd)     08/2005 CO HMAS Otway1968,  CO HMAS Platypus 1970 
SIG  George  Dance ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
LSROSM  James Vicent Michael "Jim" Dansey    11/05/1994   
AB  Frederick George  Dennis ✚  RN 14/09/1914 RN Loan Lost -HMAS AE1 
CPOETPSM  J R  Downie       
CPOMTSM  Maurice  "Drapes" Draper    12/05/2022  
WOETC SM  Tom  Driver    07/10/2021   
CPOMTP4SM  Thomas  Duncan    08/03/2012   
CMDR GL SMN SM  Peter H Earlam  RAN  06/02/2009  CO HMAS Oxley 1988 
POETSM  William Joseph  Eastwell    12/11/2006   
POMTPSM  Phillip Charles David  Edwards    26/04/2003   
CPOMTPSM  Douglas James Elliott    21/07/2011   
CMDRSM  Tim  Everard     01/2010 CO HMAS Oxley 1974 
LEUT  Phillip George  Evatt  DSC RANVR (Rtd) 20/03/2010  
TEL  William Wolseley  Falconer    24/04/1968  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
ERA  Peter  Fawns  RN NN  RN Loan HMAS AE2 POW 
POUCSM  Noel James  Felsch    02/04/2002   
ERA  James Alexander  Fettes ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
AB  Arthur Henry  Fisher ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
WORSSM  Reginald Edwin Foden  OAM 16/11/2003   
LSETPSM  Robin "Dixie"  Ford    09/03/2019  
CMDR ME SM Q  Peter James Foster  CSM RAN 19/11/2016  
WOMPTSM  Colin Maxwell  Fowler    15/09/2023   
CPOMTPSM  John "Big Connie"  Francis    24 /08/2020   
CPOETS3SM  Richard Raymond "Dick" Galloway    30/03/2021  
ABUCSM  David  Gannon   1982  
CPORSSM  Ronald T "Rocky"  Gannon    12/2018   
LCDR  Geoffrey James  Gellie  RANVR (Rtd) 01/10/2002  
CAPT  Frank Edmond  Getting ✚  RAN  09/08/1942 DOW - HMAS Canberra 
CERA  James Henry  Gibson    1966 HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
CPO  Graham J Gilbert    21/03/2024  
PO  Stephen John  Gilbert ✚ ✠    09/10/1916  HMAS AE2 DOI as POW 
LSCKSM   JJ Gilchrist    24/07/2000   
POCKSM  Barry winston Gilshennan    27/06/1999   
  Stanley Peter   Godbold    21/11/2016   
LCDR  Colin Joseph Gorey    27/06/1999   
CPOMTPSM  Terence John  Gowling    21/01/2023  
STO  Henry Joseph  Gough ✚  RN 14/09/1914 RN Loan Lost -HMAS AE1  
LCDR  Gordon Alick  Gould  RAN (Rtd)  02/01/1986  J Boats 
WOETCSM   Paul  Green    15/04/2010  
LDG STO  William James  Groves ✚ ✜    09/06/1914  Drowned in Sydney Harbour 
PO  Thomas Martin  Guilbert ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
STO  James  Guild  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost-HMAS AE1 
LSMTPSM  Gary John "Gully"  Gulliver    22/01/2002  
LDG STO  William Elliot  Guy ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost- HMAS AE1 
AB  Ernest Afred  Gwynne    18/11/1951  HMS E7 POW Turkey 
LEUT  Michael Liam  Haeburn-Little  RAN 28/07/1989  
LCDR  Geoffrey Arthur Gordon  Haggard  DSC RN (Rtd)  10/10/1939 XO HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
CPOETSSM  Colin Patrick  Haggerty    06/08/1978  
WOMTSM  Shaun P Haggerty    20/01/2009  
STO  Henry George  Haggiss ✚ ✠    07/07/1919  HMAS J7 DOI Thursday Island 
LSMTSM Peter  Hagston    10/04/2014   
ABUWSM  Wally Hamilton    31/12/1982  
STO  Horace James  Harding    30/09/1949  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
ERA1SM  William Frederick  Harding    27/09/2018  
WOCOXNSM  Malcolm Alexander "Max"  Hardy    28/11/2013   
LCDR SDEN MESM  Anthony  Harris    RAN(Rtd) 27/06/1997   
LCDR GLEX SM  Thomas Edward "Tom" Harrison     23/07/2022  
ABETPSM  Harwood       
ABCKSM  Richard Joseph  Hawthorn       
AB  Pat  Heffernan     25/01/2017  
CPOCOXNSM  Allan  Henry       
WOETPSM  Timothy John Henry     04/05/1994  
CPOCOXNSM  Norm  Henwood       
CAPT  Douglass Phillips  Herbert  RAN (Rtd)  22/10/1964  J Boat -Squadron Engineer 
CPOETCSM  Robert " Budgie"  Hibberd    27/09/2009   
WOETSM  Richard  "Benny"   Hill     18/02/2023    
ABCKSM  Andrew "Maggot " Hinds     29/05/2016  
ABUCSM  Ian Peter  "Mouse" Hitchings    23/02/2004   
PO  William James  Hitchcock  RN  NN  RN Loan-Spare Crew AE Class 
PO  Henry  Hodge ✚ RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
CPOETS4SM  John  Hodgen       
AB  George  Hodgkin ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
LSRPSM  Ian "Hoof"  Hoff       
LDG SMN  Charles  Holderness  RN  NN  RN Loan -HMAS AE2 POW 
POUWSM  Ernest Robert  Holland       
ABSTDSM  Kathleen Denise   Holloway    07/11/2016   
STO  Richard Baines  Holt ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
  Terry  Hoare    2018   
ABUWSM  Kenneth F  Horn     30/07/2014  
LSMEDSM  Edwin William  Horridge    05/03/2016   
WOUCSM  William "Bill"  Hosie       
POMTP3SM  Michael  Howard       
CMDR WESM  Phillip Charles  Hudson    07/2004   
CMDR SD WE  Anthony Michael  Hughes  RAN(Rtd)    
AB  George  Hughes ✚ ✠   24/11/1914  HMAS AE2 DOI Sydney 
ABUCSM  John  Hughes       
LSMTSM  Stephen  Hughes     2023  
LSETSSM  Terry  Hughes     02/02/2000  
ABUC (SMU)  Damian "Bear" Jason  Humphreys ✚ ✜     03/08/1987 Lost at Sea on HMAS Otama
CAPT  George  Hunt  DSO* DSC* RN (Rtd)  16/08/2011  
PORPSM  James Barrie "Jock" Hutchinson    09/2012   
LSAWASM  Dwayne  Ingles     08/2019  
CPOERWSM  James William "Jim"  Jackson     23/09/2023  
WOMTP4SM   Robert  James     04/2017  
AB  Jack  Jarman ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
STO  William Brown  Jenkins    04/07/1968  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
CPOMTPSM John William "Johno" Johnson    24/05/2022  
LROSM  Alan  Johnstone       
LSMTPSM  Andrew  Johnstone       
CMDR GLEXSM  Peter Derek  Johnstone-Hall  AM RAN (Rtd) 14/05/2014  CO HMAS Oxley 1972 
LSROSM  Bryn "Taff" Jones       
PORSSM  Dennis William  Kakoschke    07/04/1989   
LSMEDSM  JW  Kay       
LSPRSM  John Richard "Big Ned" Kelly    24/08/2020   
PO  Percy John  Kempster ✚    14/01/1918  Lost on HMS G8 
LDG STO  John  Kerin    18/05/1947  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
ABMTPSM  Mark J "Moose"  Kerr    14/12/2000  
CPOMTP4SM  Mervyn James Finley  Kidd     08/11/2012  
CMDR MWO SM Q  Lachlan  King     04/01/2018  
LEUT  Raymond  Kirton    10/09/1998   
AB  Albert Edward  Knaggs ✚ ✠    22/10/1916  HMAS AE2 POW - DOI 
ERA Percy  Knowles    27/05/1944  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
LSMTPSM  JD  Kupsch       
ABMT(SMU)  Roger  Lamothe     27/04/2003  
SBLT  Frank Lockwood  Larkins ✚ ✜  RAN  20/06/1919  Lost Overboard from J2 
ABMTPSM  Antony George "Tom" Laurenson     24/03/1991  
POMTSM  John "Rod"  Laver     11/01/2008  
LEUT SD SMN SM  Frederick John  Lawrence  RAN (Rtd)  24/09/2015  
CPOMTP SM Harold Thomas "Tom" Leathan    29/06/2018  
LCDR SDENSM  Spencer "Sandy"  Le Flay     20/08/1982  
LSROSM  Christopher Mark "Lenny"  Lenneham     07/2021   
CPOMTPSM  John William "Jack"  Lennon    17/07/2023  
CPOCOXNSM  Richard Southgate "Slug" Lewin   16/08/2017   
CPOMTP3SM  Coilin "Jerry"  Lewis    07/2021   
POUWSM  Trevor Ronadl "Seal" Lewis       
  Thomas  Liddane       
ABCKSM  Thomas P  Linnane    18/12/2020   
LSROSM  PC  Locke       
CPOMTPSM  JG  Loermans       
ABMTPSM  Anthony  C  Lohmann     18/07/ 1991  Died on HMAS Oxley alongside Singapore
CERA  Thomas Frederick  Lowe ✚ RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
LCDR  Cyril Eltringham  Lowther  RAN (Rtd)  17/08/1949  J Boats 
WOETSSM  Dave  Luck    2022   
EMPSM  David  Luck    25/12/1994   
ABMTPSM  Adrian  Luff     07/2014  
CPOMTP5SM  Mark "Blu"  Lydiard    22/02/2014  
VADM  Ian Donald George  MacDougall  AC AFSM RAN (Rtd) 01/07/2020  Chief Of Navy 1991-1994
CPOCOXNSM  J "Rip"  Mahoney     08/2012  
CPOETSSM  Paul   Mangan    24/09/2003   
CPORSSM  Douglas Tyrone  Manners    02/05/2014   
CPOMTP4SM  Kevin  Marengo    10/08/2014   
ABUCSM  Hugh Edward Markcrow ✚ ✜    03/08/ 1987 Lost at Sea on HMAS Otama 
LEUT  Willian Jack  Marsden ✚ RANVR  07/02/1944  Loss on HM X22 
CREA  John Albert  Marsland ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Laon Lost on HMAS AE1 
CPOMTP3SM  Robert Ian Marsland    27/03/2007   
WOCOXNSM   Lyle "Pincher" Martin    07/03/2024   
ABRPSM  Alexander Angus "Bluey"  Matheson    11/12/1972   Drowned at Sydney Naval Base
ABMTPSM  Jason  Matthews       
LSCKSM  Michael Nall "Blue"  McCall    04/11/2013   
  Thomas Gray Cooper  McCammont  EX RN 13/02/2024  
CPOETS4SM  James Brian "Jim"  McCarthy    23/06/2018   
ABUCSM  Ian  McCormack       
LEUT  Brian Mahoney  McFarlane ✚  RAN  07/02/1944  Lost on HM22 
CPOMTPSM  Gary Jinn "Little Bronco"  McGinn    11/01/2021  
CPOMTPSM  John Ronald " Big Bronco"  McGinn    11/06/2019  
LDG SMN  John Thomas  McGregor    02/07/1958  Spare Crew AE2 
WOCOXNSM  Leonard  Meakins    01/10/2013  
LDG STO  John William  Meek ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
LEUT GLEX SM  John Jeffrey "JJ"  Melton  RAN 28/09/1989  
CPO  Vermon Charles  Meredith ✚ ✜    25/06/1940  HMS J4 AK Egypt HMAS Stuart 
ERA  John  Messenger ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
ABETPSM  Ian Trenly"Smiley"  Miles    1990  
CPO TGM  William Charles  Miller    14/06/1954  HMS J2 
WOCOXNSM  Kenneth  Alan "Biff"  Mills    20/12/2009   
LSUCSM  Robert Colins "Mad Dog"  Mills   25/07/2023   
LSUWSM  Blake G "Bruce"  Mitchell    08/04/2016   
CPO  Geoffrey  Mitchell     03/2024  
AB  Reuben Joseph Edwin  Mitchell  DSM  16/08/1954  POW Turkey HMS E14 
PO STO  John Joseph  Moloney ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
CPORSSM  Dennis John Money     02/2008  
LEUT  Charles Lewis  Moore ✚ RN  14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
LSSTDSM  David "Pony"  Moore     05/2014  
POMTSM  Kenneth R  Morgan    11/05/2003   
POUWSM  PG  Morris       
LSCKSM EP "Gene"  Mudry     04/08/1989  
CPOCOXNSM  Lyall  Muir       
WOCOXNSM  James Alfred "Gentleman Jim"  Mullins     08/09/2019  
LDG SMN  George Henry  Nash  RN   NN  RN Loan - HMAS AE2- POW 
ABUWSM  William  Needham    26/03/2010   
LSMTSM  Jason "Willie"  Nelson       
CMDR  Jack Bolton  Newman  RAN (Rtd)  1971 J Boats 
ABROSM  Sean  Nicholls       
PO  Alexander Charles  Nichols    28/11/1970  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey J7 WW2 
  Stephen "Niv"  Niven    19/11/2022   
CAPT GL SMN SM  Barry  Nobes     20/10/2012 CO HMAS Ovens 1969 CO HMAS Platypus 1979 
LEMWRSM  Leonard Peter Norris       
AB  Stanley Jeffries Vickers  Norris ✚ ✠   02/08/1915  RN Loan Spare Crew DOI
ABEMSM  Daniel John Flex "Dan" O'Brien    25/08/2014   
CPOETCSM  Robert "Obi"  O'Brien     10/2021  
  Sheena  O'Brien    31/12/2020   
LSETPSM  Stephen  O'Donnohue     2004  
LSETPSM  Stephen Campbell  O'Donoughue     16/12/2003  
WOUCSM  Robert Patrick "Bob"  O'Grady    29/11/2021   
CPORSSM  Garry Francis Lewis  O'Keefe     15/06/2001  
WOMTSM  Peter  Ollington     01/11/2004  
CPOETSSM  Barry  Olsen    15/06/1999   
CMDR GL MESM  John Graham "JG"  O'Neill   OAM RAN (Rtd)  30/01/2023  
ABMTPSM  Christopher "Ozzy" Osbourne     01/01/2024  
CD ENGINEER  Reginald Phillip  Oram ✚ RAN  27/11/1941  Lost on HMAS Parramatta 
CAPT  William L "Bill" Owen    25/03/2018  CO HMAS Platypus 1967, 1976 
LDG STO  Harry Parker  Paige ✚   30/09/1919  HMAS J4 
LSMTPSM  JW  Palmer       
POETPSM  Bruce "Dingo"  Parker ✚    11/04/1995 Killed in SA Bike Accident 
CPORSSM  Donald "Titch"  Parsons       
ABUWSM  Christopher  Passlow ✚ ✜    01/03/1981 Deid on HMAS Onslow AK 
POMTP3SM  Peter "Pig pen"  Passmore     2008  
LSMTPSM  Jamie  Pearce       
LCDR  M P  Pearce    03/12/2002   
WOUWSM  Richard Arthur "Jumbo"  Pearse    19/04/2017   
LSETSSM  Clive Thomas  Pember       
POMTP3*SM  Fred  Peters       
CPOMTP3*SM  Keith John  Peterson    1/03/1981   
LSETPSM  Anthory John "Afro"  Phelan    02/01/2012   
CPOAWASM  Robin "Lester"  Piggot     2007  
PONPC  Michael Lenard Pool    27/12/2015  EX ABROSM 
CMDR SM Sandy  Powell     01/2023  
WOMTP3SM  Ian Glen "Mother"  Prodger    25/03/2023   
LSRPSM  David John  Rankin    19/06/2004  
LSETSSM  Gregory John "Sludge" Raymond    5/11/2021   
AB  John  Reardon ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
WOCOXNSM  James  Redwood    13/01/2009   
LEUT SD WESM  John Ashley "Jack  Reid   RAN (Rtd)  23/06/2021  
ABMTPSM  HUJ "Heimo"  Rinne       
ERA  John Arthur  Roberts ✚ RNR  29/01/1917  Native of Perth WA Lost on      HMS K13 
  Leo  Roberts       
LSETSSM  James  Robinson       
WOUCSM  Ken  Robinson       
CDRE  Geoffrey Athol  Rose   AM RAN (Rtd)  17/12/2022  
LSCKSM  Geoffrey H "Snowy"  Ross    03/2021   
LSMTSM  Ross       
WOETSSM  Robert James  "Rupert" "Bob"  Ruse   OAM 21/05/2022   
LSMTPSM  Robert S M Ruskin    21/05/2022   
CPO MTP4SM  Peter   Russell     21/05/2022  
SBLT  John Stuart  Ryder ✚ RANVR  17/10/1943  Lost on HMS Trooper 
ABUWSM  Paul "fat cat" Shaddock    06/02/1997   
LCDR  Cyril Arthur Roy  Sadleir  RAN  02/05/1969  J Boats 
LEUT  Leopold Florence  Scarlett ✚  RN  14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
LSETPSM  David J "Helmut"  Schmidt    02/12/2022   
LDG STO  William J  Scott    NN  HMS E33 
CMDR  Normam Harnom Shaw  OBE RAN (Rtd)  09/06/1974  J Boats HMAS Otway(1) 
LCDR  Maxwell Henry "Max"  Shean   DSO RANVR (Rtd)  12/06/2009  CO X24, CO XE4,Diver for X9
LSCKSM  Peter Anthony  Sheenan    13/02/2019   
LEUT RSEX TAS  Michael Warwick Shepherd   RAN (Rtd) 20/05/2015   
LSETPSM  Joe  Shaw     07/10/1993  
  John  Sheridan    11/03/2024   
LSMTHSM  Malcolm "Mal"  Shorter     14/02/2023  
RADM  Henry Arthur  Showers  CBE RAN (Rtd)  31/07/1991  J Boats 
CPOMTPSM  Maxwell Francis  Sinclair     24/10/1995  
CPOMTPSM  Reginald Geoffrey  Slapp    10/1991   
PO  Robert  Smail ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
POEWSM  Brendan "BJ"  Smith     10/02/2023  
LSSDTSM  Brian J "BJ"  Smith       
CPOETPSM  Gordon "Frisp"  Smith    08/2018   
POUWSM  Peter Charles  Smith    10/02/2023   
WOCOXNSM  Murry John "Matt"  Southhall   OAM 23/01/2005   
LSUCSM  Spence       
ABUCSM  TJ  Spencer       
CAPT  Arthur Henry  Spurgeon ✚ ✠  OBE RAN(Rtd)  06/12/1942  J Boats DOI 
POMTP3SM  Robert  Stafford       
ABRO SMU  Mark  Starling     03/2002  
LSROSM  Steve  Stenton       
LEMPSM  Peter David  Stock      
CAPT  Henry Hugh Gordon Dacre  Stocker  DSO RN (Rtd)  02/02/1966  CO HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
CPO STO  Harry  Stretch ✚  RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
CONST  David  Stubbs   EX ABMTPSM    
STO  Charles George  Suckling    09/02/1984  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey  
LCDR  Robert J Sykes  RAN (Rtd)    
CPORSSM  Raymond Victor  Sylvester   21/09/2009   
CPO  Benjamin  Talbot    07/08/1952  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey, J7 
LCDR  CE "Clive" Taylor   RANVR    
AB James  Benjamin  Thomas ✚   14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
LDG SIG  Albert Norman Charles  Thomson    29/05/1922  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey Died in MVA post discharge 
CPOETS4SM  Henry  Thompson    13/01/2020   
POETPSM  Kerry  Thompson       
ABETCSM  Allan Roy  Tillbury    30/06/2013   
CPO STO  Joseph  Todd  RN  NN  RN Loan AE and J boats 
CERA  Brian Toogood   EX-RN  03/05/2013  
PO  William  Tribe ✚ RN  14/19/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
CPOMTP3SM  WE "trapper"  Trow    19/08/2021   
POSNSM  Donald Ross "Sexy"  Tuckett    24/09/2012   
LCDR  CE  Turner       
CMDR GLEX SM  Phillip John Stuart Usher   RAN (Rtd) 05/05/2001   
ABSTDSM  William Richard Arthur "Bill"  Van Berk   25/10/2011   
LSRPSM  Peter  Varley    06/2019   
CPO STO  Charles  Varcoe ✚ ✠    18/09/1916  HMAS AE2 POW- DOI 
CPO  Charles  Vaughan  RN  NN  RN Loan HMAS AE2- POW 
POEWRSM  Peter Warren Vidler    1/12/2008   
CPOUCSM    Philip W "Phil" Vine    1992  
PO STO  William Alfred  Waddilove ✚   14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
LDG STO  Harold Gordon  Walkden ✚   04/10/1918  Lost on HMS L10 
STO  Thomas Henry  Walker  RN  NN  RN Loan HMAS AE2- POW 
LEUT WE  Peter Dennis "Mags" Walsh   RAN (Rtd)  10/02/2023  
CPOMTP3SM  Kenneth Maxwell  Warden    23/10/2010   
CPORSSM  Colin   Ware    18/10/2016   
LCDR RLEX  Donald James Parker  Watson  RANR (Rtd)  15/03/2019   
ABMTPSM  Colin W "Spanner"  Watts    16/11/2013   
CPOAWASM  Gary  Webster    25/03/2019   
LSETSSM    Terry  Weatherall       
WOEWSM  WJF "Bomber"  Wells       
AB  John Harrison  Wheat    09/01/1953  HMAS AE2 POW Turkey 
CPOCOXNSM  Colin White   2009   
LSROSM Fred White      
CPOEWASM  Geoffery White      
CPOMTP4SM  Darrell John Whiford   02/09/1987   
ABMEDSM    Dennis  Wigg    26/11/2015   
LSUCSM  David  Wilkinson       
WOMTP3*SM  Norman "Bungy"  Williams   OAM 26/06/2018   
STO  Michael  Williams ✚ ✠   29/09/1916  HMAS AE2 POW-DOI 
CPORSSM  Trevor Leonard  Williams       
PO STO  Archibald  Wilson    12/06/1952  HMS E7 POW Turkey 
LCDR  Donald Rupert  Wilson  DSC RANVR (Rtd)  22/07/2009   
CERA Joseph William  Wilson ✚ RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
STO  Percy Lawrence  Wilson ✚ RN  14/09/1914  RN Loan Lost on HMAS AE1 
POMECH Raymond  Francis"Tug"  Wilson    18/01/2009   
POUWSM  Robert Charles Wilson    02/04/2008   
LSMTPSM  Mark "Frosty"  Winter    21/12/2017   
STO  Thomas  Wishart  RN  20/02/1952  RN Loan HMAS AE2 -POW 
LCDR GLEX SM  Frank Vincent Rourke  Wolfe  RAN (Rtd)  25/03/2018  CO HMAS Ovens 1971 HMAS Otama 1977 
AB  Frederick William  Woodland ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
CPOUWSM  Anthony G 'Tony"  Wootton    19/08/1996   
CMDR SM  Wotton    23/01/2004   
PO STO  Charles Frederick  Wright ✚    14/09/1914  Lost on HMAS AE1 
POMTP3SM  Christopher  Wright     2000  
CPOMTP3*SM  TW  Wyatt    02/02/2020   
ABUCSM  Lee  Yates       
ABROSM  Anthony Claude "Ziggy" Zegenhagen     04/05/2022  
           


The Eternal Patrol is always a work in progress
any additions or corrections should be addressed to the Webmaster
Email: bobandmaurh@gmail.com

 

✚ ✟ ✟